San Rafael Church - San Rafael, CA
Located next to the San Rafael Mission.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Mission San Rafael Arcángel was founded in 1817 as a medical asistencia ("sub-mission") of Mission San Francisco de Asís. It was a hospital to treat sick Native Americans, making it Alta California's first sanitarium. The weather was much better than in San Francisco, which helped the ill get better. It was intended to be a stand-alone mission but nevertheless grew and prospered and it was granted full mission status on October 19, 1822."

Taken from the book, "The present St. Raphael's Church, fifth Ave. an A St., occupies the site of the old mission, which is depicted in a bas-relief above the central door. A statue of Saint Raphael stands in the main tower."

This church was built well after the mission here was established. It's technically not affiliated with the mission, but it's considered to be part of the Mission Square. Many tourists and visitors tend to believe that this building is the mission because how it faces down A Street, but they are incorrect. This building is meant to establish a newer building for the old mission while it was being turned into a museums. Mass is still held in the original mission, only steps away. This new building is still a church, but is not being used as a museum.
Book: San Francisco

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 444