la parc des Brizeaux - Niort,France
30T E 697311 N 5134890
Brizeaux the park has become an area of biodiversity or you can watch twenty species of butterflies. le parc des Brizeaux est devenue un espace de biodiversite ou vous pourrez observer une vingtaine d’espèces de Papillons.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[En]
Park Brizeaux

Located in the North district, between the street and the street of the Justices of Brizeaux the Brizeaux the park covers nearly three hectares. It was built in the 1980s, along with the district being built Brizeaux.

In 2008, following a precise inventory of its fauna and flora, Brizeaux Park was chosen as experiencing the responsible management of green areas: reducing the use of fertilizers, chemical pesticides and herbicides, decrease watering, mowing limitation ...

prairie areas were created. They are mowed only once a year, in the fall, after all species have realized their full life cycle.

The effects were immediate. Orchids have reappeared. Three species were identified: the orchid goat, pyramidal orchid and bee orphrys. And butterflies returned foraging in the park.

Since then, the responsible management has been extended to all of the green and natural spaces of the city of Niort.

[Fr]
Parc des Brizeaux

Situé dans le quartier Nord, entre la rue des Justices et la rue des Brizeaux, le parc des Brizeaux s'étend sur près de trois hectares. Il a été aménagé dans les années 1980, en même temps que se construisait le quartier des Brizeaux.

En 2008, suite à un inventaire précis de sa faune et sa flore, le parc des Brizeaux a été choisi comme lieu d'expérimentation de la la gestion responsable des espaces verts : réduction de l'utilisation des engrais, pesticides et désherbants chimiques, diminution de l'arrosage, limitation des tontes...

Des zones de prairie ont été créées. Elles ne sont fauchées qu'une seule fois par an, à l'automne, après que toutes les espèces ont réalisé leur cycle biologique complet.

Les effets ont été immédiats. Les orchidées ont fait leur réapparition. Trois espèces ont été identifiées: l'orchis bouc, l'orchis pyramidale et l'orphrys abeille. Et les papillons sont revenus butiner dans le parc.

Depuis, la gestion responsable a été étendue à l'ensemble des espaces verts et naturels de la Ville de Niort.

vivreaNiort : (visit link)
Address: 69 rue des justices 79000 Niort