Ruben Dario and Dario Mercury Crater - Palma, Mallorca
31S E 469353 N 4379964
This impressionist style statue of Ruben Darion alongside Paseo Sagrera below the hill of San Pedro, the old shipbuilding and fishing quarter.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The Statue
The statue was created in marble in 1951 by artist, Antoni Oliver (Porreres, Mallorca). It stands slightly taller than life size and from the distance appears to be a full statue with Dario wearing a cloak. Look closer though and in reality only his face is sculpted in detail, the rest is just an impressionist type form.

The Mercury Crater
Dario is a crater on Mercury. It has a diameter of 151 kilometers. Its name was adopted by the International Astronomical Union in 1976. Dario is named for the Nicaraguan poet Rubén Darío, who lived from 1867 to 1916.

Ruben Dario
Félix Rubén García Sarmiento (January 18, 1867 – February 6, 1916), known as Rubén Darío, was a Nicaraguan poet who initiated the Spanish-American literary movement known as modernismo (modernism) that flourished at the end of the 19th century. Darío has had a great and lasting influence on 20th-century Spanish literature and journalism. He has been praised as the "Prince of Castilian Letters" and undisputed father of the modernismo literary movement.

In 1913 Dario moved to the island of Mallorca for a while and stayed he Cartoixa de Valldemossa where 75 years earlier Frédéric Chopin and George Sand had lodged. He started writing the novel 'El oro de Mallorca' but never finished it.

He eventually returned to Nicaragua where he died on February 6, 1916, aged 49, in León. The funeral lasted several days, and he was interred in the city's cathedral on February 13, 1916, at the base of the statue of Saint Paul near the chancel under a lion made of marble by the sculptor Jorge Navas Cordonero.

Celestial Body: Mercury