Shinran Shonin - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
The statue of the monk Shinran Shonin is erected to the left of the stairs leading to the entrance to the Lahaina Hongwanji Mission temple in Lahaina, Maui.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Standing on a tall pedestal, the life size statue depicts the monk in peasant hat and clothes, holding a walking stick with his right hand and Buddhist prayer beads with the left.

Shinran (May 21, 1173 – January 16, 1263) was a Japanese Buddhist monk, who was born in Hino (now a part of Fushimi, Kyoto) at the turbulent close of the Heian Period and lived during the Kamakura Period. Shinran was a pupil of Honen and the founder of what ultimately became the Jodo Shinshu sect in Japan.

The inscription on the plaque reads:

"Shinran Shonin
1173 - 1262

Founder of the Jodo Shinshu Sect of Buddhism which is based on the principle of birth into the pureland by the power of Namu Amida Butsu.

“"Although my eyes, blinded by passions, do not see the brilliant light which embraces me, the Great Compassion never tires, always casting its light upon me." Shinnan Shonin"