Calumet Sister City - Calumet MI
16T E 390006 N 5233696
Calumet Village sister city is Camborne, Cornwall UK. This marker is next to the historic Calumet Theater.
Location: Michigan, United States

What they have in common is both were copper mining boom towns in the 1800's. The World's deepest vertical copper mining shaft is in Calumet and named after the Red Jacket incident in Camborne.

(visit link)

Camborne reached the peak of its prosperity in the mid 1880s. In 1841 the population numbered 10,061 and by 1871 this had risen to 14,929, the highest ever figure. As the population grew, the town became overcrowded. Drunken brawls riots and lawlessness became more frequent. Methodism did what it could to keep the peace and at one time there were five chapels in Camborne. On one occasion rioting became so furious that the police could not cope and the militia was sent for. These were nicknamed the Red Jackets and the incident is remembered still in the name of the pub in Trevenson Street.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Calumet Village Michigan and Camborne, Cornwall UK.