The Shevchenko Memorial - Elmira Heights, NY
This monument is to Taras Shevchenko, Ukranian Poet. It is by the Memorial Park in Elmira Heights.
Location: New York, United States

"Bronze plaque bearing the bas-relief portrait bust of Taras Shevchenko. He is depicted as a young man. His eyes gaze off to the proper right. The oval plaque is mounted on the front face of a vertical granite marker."

Taras Shevchenko wikipedia
(visit link)
"Taras Hryhorovych Shevchenko was a Ukrainian poet, writer, artist, public and political figure, as well as folklorist and ethnographer. His literary heritage is regarded to be the foundation of modern Ukrainian literature and, to a large extent, the modern Ukrainian language. Shevchenko is also known for many masterpieces as a painter and an illustrator."
TITLE: The Shevchenko Memorial

ARTIST(S): Pawlosz, Anton, Cheresnowsky, Mihailo

DATE: 8/23/1981

MEDIUM: Relief plaque: bronze; Base: granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NY000900

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located Ukranian Memorial Park East McCanns Boulevard Elmira Heights New York

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
plaque text "Be it resolved, that the Village of Elmira Heights Park on East McCanns Boulevard be, and nearby is named and designated as "Memorial Park" in honor of Taras Shevchenko, Ukrainian poet, champion of freedom..." approved by village board May 1, 1980 This monument is dedicated to the freedom and justice of all mankind erected 1981 by Ukrainian Americans and friends."