J.C. Weinberger Winery - St Helena, CA
The Weinberger winery in St Helena, CA.

"The Weinberger winery’s stone building in St. Helena was the hub for one of the Napa Valley’s earliest vintners, John Weinberger, a charter member of the St. Helena Viticultural Society. After his murder in 1882, his widow, Hannah – considered the county’s first female vintner – continued running the winery until Prohibition forced its shutdown in 1920.

Bill and Jane Ballentine, owners of William Cole Vineyards, began renovating the winery in 2002, then resumed wine production there in 2004 for the first time in nearly nine decades. The couple also hosted wine tastings inside the stone building, but ended public visits last year rather than meet a county order to install fire sprinklers, a step Bill Ballentine argued would spoil its historic character. (The Ballentines later relented, agreeing to add the sprinklers.)" (visit link)
2849 St. Helena Hwy
St Helena, CA USA