VFW/American Legion Memorial - Madill, OK
14S E 705689 N 3774450
A multi-war memorial to county veterans is near the south entrance to the historic Marshall County Courthouse, 100 E Main St, Madill, OK.

The Marshall County Courthouse is the center of the town square, placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. Built in 1914, its architect was Jewell Hicks, who also designed the Oklahoma state capitol building.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam War Operation Iraqi Freedom

In Honor Of: This is to Honor Our Brave Men and Women who are Serving and Have Served in Our Armed Forces and in Loving Memory of those who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice for the Freedom of this Great Nation

Marker Text:
This is to Honor Our Brave Men and Women who are Serving and Have Served in Our Armed Forces and in Loving Memory of those who Gave the Ultimate Sacrifice for the Freedom of this Great Nation World War I Armstrong, Homer R. Anderson, George R. Burke, Charles Boggess Coffman, Lewis Elmer Colbert Humphreys Denton, Clarence Fuller, Monte C. Grider, William Halford, Robert Marion Herndon, Ross Herron, Lorenzo D. Lewis, Noble Lewis, Budd McConathy, Grover Samuel McGarr, Fred Meyer, Russel Marion Mitchell, Leslie L. Parker, Joe R. Sperry, W.A. Ward, Benjamin Criswell Wheeler, James Bertie World War II Adams, Jesse Leroy Akin, Hollie Allen, James C. Barrett, Dewey R. Bean, Jr., Frederick R. Blevins, Paul Brokeshoulder, A.J. Brown, Jess F. Caney, Enoch D. Churchwell, R.D. Coble, Melvin Deshazer, Arnold W. Deering, Joyle R. Duckett, Robert L. Derrick, Hugh Allen Easley, William Paul Eddington, Garland Shelby Erickson, Bennie Everett, Lonnie D. Freeman, John A. Gilbert, Justus M. Gadberry, Clovis Hass, James Harris, Jr., Earl Hartley, Alvin Hendrix, Ray Lowe (Pete) Jackson, Tom J. Johnson, Jourdan M. Jones, Jack Lawson, William Kenneth Lewis, Emerson Lord, Thomas O. Lowery, Thomas W. McCutcheon, Warren Harrell McGahey, Enoch D. Montgomery, Elsworth Morgan, Moses Jack Nelson, Arthur Porter, Olen Ray World War II Potts, George E. Rabon, Woodrow Simpson, Oliver M. Stout, Gerald O. Stafford, Clarence E. Scott, John Ables Scott, Plez J. Self, Clarence D. Setliff, Karl F. Setliff, E.B. Southworth, Don Story, Lonnie Tom, Jackson Teague, Aubrey E. Tillman, Charles F. Tumey, A.J. Tutton, Edwin K. Vick, Marvin Lester Ward, Ralph Everett Wilkerson, Olan Williams, Horace Scott Wilson, Robert Ray Korean War Black, Paul A. Gayle, Harold Grubbs, Eugene Kizer, Roy G. Walker, Kenneth E. Vietnam War Ballard, Carl Hershel Jordan, Joe Ritchard Madden, Rory Antonio Operation Iraqi Freedom Williams, Clint E. Thompson, Michael E.

Who Put it Here?: VFW/American Legion Post #99

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is of granite, with two short gray sections flanking a tall black section. The gray sections list the wars and those county veterans being memorialized, while the black section features the emblems of the VFW, the American Legion, the United States Navy, the United States Marine Corps, the United States Army, the United States Coast Guard, and the United States Air Force. A bald eagle is superimposed on a flag above the text. An apron of donated, engraved bricks is in front of the memorial, and nearby is a faded sign with information on how to purchase a brick.