Gøhlmannstårnet Kolding, Denmark
Gøhlmanns Vandtårn blev bygget i 1916. Gøhlmanns Water Tower was built in 1916.
Location: Denmark

Det flotte røde vandtårn blev bygget i 1916 og opkaldt efter erhvervsmanden Peter Jørgen Gøhlmann (1809-1884). Tårnet er en kopi af vandtårnet i Nykøbing falster, der dog er i beton. Der er 116 trin op til tårnets udsigtsplatform. Tårnet ejes af energiselskabet TRE-FOR.

This beautiful water tower was built in 1916 of red bricks. It is named after a local business man Peter Jørgen Gøhlmann (1809-1984). The tower is a copy of nother water tower buit in Nykøbing Falster (DK) a few years earlier. There are 116 steps to a view platform. The tower is owned by the energy company TRE-FOR.