Hemphill Presbyterian Church
The second of two historic markers on the front of the former Hemphill Presbyterian Church

The Hemphill Presbyterians Church (in 2016 the Hope Fellowship Church) is located at the corner of Hemphill St and Rosedale Avenue on the south side of Fort Worth.

There are TWO historic markers in the front of this church. The waymarked marker is the plate-style marker to the left of the medallion-and-plate marker, which was installed in 1984.

Marker Text:
This congregation grew out of a Sunday school organized in 1889 by Mr. and Mrs. Andy J. Chambers. In 1891, an official Cumberland Presbyterian Church, known as The Tabernacle Church, was organized with 13 charter members. During its early years, the congregation was closely associated with the Taylor Street Cumberland Presbyterian Church. Following a move to Cannon Ave. and Hemphill St. in 1898, the church adopted the name Cannon Avenue Cumberland Presbyterian Church, but has been known by its current name since 1906. The congregation has met at the site since 1909. (1985)