Segway Fort Worth - Fort Worth TX
14S E 653735 N 3624905
The office of Segway Fort Worth, which offers Segway sales, rentals and adventure tours throughout Fort Worth. They meet you where your tour begins, and provide instructions too!

The Segway Fort Worth can meet all your Segway needs, whether it's a personal sale, a short term rental, or an adventure tour of any onbe of Fort Worth's historic or cultural districts.

The office is located on the near west side of Fort Worth, near the Cultural District, at 2901 W 6th Street (6th and Currie) 1 block north of busy 7th street.

From their website: (visit link)

"Without a doubt, the Botanical Gardens tour is the most beautiful Segway adventure that we offer!

The Botanical Gardens Tour covers the entire 109 acres of gardens and natural settings, including even a few secluded spots that you never knew existed. The tour starts at the north end of the garden and winds through paths, over bridges, next to creeks and pools, through vine-covered terraces, and along off-road trails, all the way to the Rose Garden shelter, highlighting 9 key locations throughout the garden grounds. The Botanical Garden Tour is a beautiful, informative, relaxing, and fun opportunity to explore one of Fort Worth’s must-see destinations!

The tour will include a Segway X2 orientation, complete with one-to-one personal instruction on how to operate the Segway X2. This allows you to be very comfortable on the machine before we begin the tour.

Detailed Directions

The Fort Worth Botanic Garden is located at 3220 Botanic Garden Blvd in Fort Worth, TX 76107. You will meet the tour in the Japanese Garden parking lot. Go through the south (first) gate off of University Drive and follow the road in, past the stop sign and the Gardens Restaurant, and the parking lot will be on the right.

You should be able to spot us standing by the Segways and the Segway trailer. If you are lost or running late, please call us at (817) 631-3273.

Tour the Fort Worth Stockyards with us!

Our world-class Fort Worth Stockyards Tour begins at the beautiful River Ranch Stockyards event venue where you will enjoy orientation and training by a certified Segway (PT) tour professional. As we leave the complex we will immediately enter the heart of the Stockyards and become immersed in the history of the Wild West!

On this one and a half hour Segway adventure our knowledgable tour guides will introduce you to many of the areas attractions, including a few little-known treasures such as:

The legendary Stockyards Hotel where the infamous Bonnie and Clyde sought shelter in the 20s.

The Bull Ring – a former speakeasy and alleged birthplace of Texas Holdem’ Poker.

The daily Fort Worth Herd Cattle Drive as it stomps through Exchange Avenue.

Grapevine Vintage Railroad and it’s vintage locomotives.

Livestock Exchange Building – built in 1902 and is still being used today.

Texas Cowboy Hall of Fame

You’ll even have an opportunity to try your hand at Segway Barrel Racing in the Stockyards Coliseum!

Come see a true Texas treasure on the wheels of the Only Segway X2 Tours In Texas!

The West 7th & Trinity Trails Tour

Ride the newest Segway Personal Transporter (PT), the X2! Our fleet is the first and only Segway Authorized Tour fleet to consist of all off-road tuned X2 units. These specially designed Segways can handle the toughest terrain and are perfect for our West 7th & Trinity Trails Tour.

This is our newest tour, and is designed specifically for those who want to get out and really experience what the Segway can do!

On this 1.5 hour Segway Tour you will:

Head directly into the heart of the bustling West 7th Corridor, one of the fastest growing areas in the country, giving our guests a great urban riding environment!

See some of the best dining and shopping destinations in Fort Worth on the way to the Trinity Trails in the park.

Experience the Trinity Trails and get a little off-road experience and challenge your new skills.

Visit several great stops on the tour to explore on your own and see what these Texas Sized Segway X2's can really do!

End the tour with a glide along the Trinity River with the scenic Fort Worth skyline as your backdrop.
The tour will include one-on-one personal instruction on how to operate the Segway X2. This ensures that all participants feel comfortable on the machine before we begin the tour.

We now offer custom Segway Adventures
at your favorite retreat!

If you build it, we will come! Why should we have all the fun building tours?

We’re going where no other Segway Authorized Tour company has ever been: your place! With our new Custom Adventure offer, you can build your own tour and we’ll bring everything you need.

Ride on the ranch, zip through your neighborhood park, or construct a memorable themed tour through your stomping grounds that your friends won’t soon forget. If you can dream it, we can glide it!

Our professional tour guides and safety officers will provide training to all participants, lead the tour for you and ensure your group has a blast while enjoying your custom-made excursion."

Some history of this business at their reservations website: (visit link)

"About Segway Fort Worth & Segway Grapevine

Experience historic Fort Worth, Texas on an off-roading Segway (PT) X2!

Founded in 2011 by Daniel Dase, the Segway Experience Center Fort Worth offers unique tours of the city's most interesting attractions. After completing his History degree at Texas Christian University, Daniel wanted to share his love of the city in a fun and exciting way! Utilizing state-of-the-art Segway Personal Transporters, our team will tell you all about Fort Worth and bring a new vigor to the Cowtown experience.

Segway Experience Center Fort Worth provides the ideal way to tour your favorite cultural and historic districts! Join us for a new view of the cattle drive in the historic Stockyards or a relaxing experience among 23 fragrant gardens in the Fort Worth Botanic Gardens.

In 2012 Daniel decided to extend this experience to the Grapevine, TX area. Segway Grapevine is the newest addition to the family. Grapevine's flagship tour, is an off-road adventure through the trails around Lake Grapevine.

Experience Fort Worth or Grapevine like you've never seen them, on the wheels of a Segway X2!"

Instructions: yes