Hart House - Candor, NY
As an inn it provided shelter and a place to rest for people traveling between Ithaca and Owego.
Location: New York, United States

text: "Hart House built in 1809 by Capt. Able Hart as a Half Way House. Used as a public inn & religious meeting place. 1811 1st town mtg. Bought by F&A Masons #411 in 1951."

(visit link)
"Today, the Masonic Lodge #411 still owns the building and holds meetings there. The local Boy Scout troop also has its own meeting room in the building and meets there regularly. “

"As town historian, Henry has made it her mission to obtain NYS Historic Roadside Markers over the past 10 years. Prior to 2009 there were two historic markers in Candor, one for the grave of James McMaster, who settled in Owego and 1785 and acquired 18 acres of land that became known as McMaster Half Township. The second, located next to Tioga State Bank on Main Street, stands for the Ithaca & Oswego Railroad, the second chartered railroad in New York State. In 2010 Henry commissioned four additional markers, at the Hart Half-Way House, the Hollister House, the Lower Dam, and Upper Mill Pond Road."
Marker Name: Hart House

Marker Type: Roadside