Masonic Lodge 411 - Candor, NY
Built in 1809, this building was bought in 1951 by the Masons. They meet on Wednesdays.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"It’s a slow process but worth the wait for those who currently use the old buildings, like the Hart Half-Way House, which has a rich history that goes much further back than its current use as the Masonic Lodge since the 1950s. Located at 19 Oswego Road, the house was once a “half-way house,” another term that that meant something much different back when these structures were built. In 1809, when the Hart House was constructed by Captain Able Hart, a half-way house was a building that provided shelter and a place to rest for people traveling between Ithaca and Owego. It also served as a tavern and hosted Candor’s first official Town Meeting.
Today, the Masonic Lodge #411 still owns the building and holds meetings there. The local Boy Scout troop also has its own meeting room in the building and meets there regularly. “We’ve always been proud that there’s only one other building in town that’s older than ours,” said Gary Henry, master of Masonic Lodge #411"
Meeting Nights: 1st & 3rd Wed.
Time: 7:30 PM