Cattedrale di Santa Maria Assunta - Altamura, Italy
33T E 631019 N 4520701
Altamura Cathedral was built by Emperor Frederick II in 1232, and became one of the most venerated sanctuaries in Apulia.
Location: Puglia, Italy

The current orientation of the church is opposite to the original one, although it is not known if the change dates to Robert of Anjou's reign (early 14th century) or to the enlargement carried out in 1521-1547. The northern portal dates from Robert's time, while the second bell tower, the altar area and the sacristy were added in the 16th century. From the 18th century are the upper parts of the two bell towers and the small loggia between them.

Altamura Cathedral has a unique and striking appearance thanks to its variety of artistic influences and major changes in the 16th century. Its overall heaviness and austerity reflects its Late Romanesque origins under Frederick II and the twin towers of the facade are reminiscent of the medieval cathedrals of Germany. The rose window, on the other hand, is typically Puglian. The carved main portal is exuberantly Gothic but in a unique local style.

The main facade is large, flat, and mostly plain. It is dominated by a large rose window in the center and a portal with small porch below (see below for details). The flanking towers of the facade date from the 16th century rearrangement; the Baroque pinnacles were added in 1729.

The star attraction of Altamura Cathedral is its main portal, which has been dated to the 14th and 15th centuries. It is Gothic, but in an unusual local style with Byzantine and Romanesque influences. It is especially remarkable for its wealth of busy detail - a large number of biblical scenes are squeezed into a small space, each one remarkably lifelike and intricately rendered.
Corso Federico II di Svevia, 77, 70022 Altamura BA, Italy

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic