Parco Nazionale dell'Alta Murgia - Apulia, Italy
33T E 632694 N 4524886
The Alta Murgia National Park officially proclaimed a National Park through a Decree of the President of Italian Republic on 10 March 2004.
Location: Puglia, Italy

It has got a total area of 68.077 hectares and its territory stretches out in the central Apulian region across the Provinces of Bari, Barletta, Andria and Trani.

The park is divided into three specific protection areas.
•Zone 1 - protected as national heritage because of its unique naturalistic, steep steppe like landscape and its historic/cultural characteristics.
•Zone 2 - protected as national heritage because of its unique naturalistic, agricultural landscape and historic/cultural characteristics.
•Zone 3 - protected as national heritage because of its connection with the local eco/friendly economy and the aims of the national park protection programmes according to the regional regulation on environmental protection policy.

Meadows are the main feature of the Alta Murgia landscape and usually located at about 500 metres above the sea level. They are the typical Southern European steppe like landscape and represent nowadays the last authentic example of this landscape in Italy and in the Mediterranean countries.

11.000 ha are covered by shrubs, thick conifer and coppice woodland.
Park Name: Parco Nazionale dell'Alta Murgia