Waiola Church Cemetery - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
Waiola Church Cemetery is located to the left of the church on Wainee Street in Lahaina. It is the final resting place for early members of the royal family of the Kingdom of Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

From the Lahaina Historical Guide:

"Waine'e was the first Christian cemetery in Hawaii. Here are buried the great and obscure of Old Lahaina.

Notables include the following:

The sacred Queen Keopuolani, the highest royalty by virtue of bloodlines in all Hawaii, born in Wailuku in 1780; she was the first Hawaiian baptized as a Protestant. Wife of Kamehameha I, mother of Kamehameha II and III. (1778 - Sep 16, 1823)

Queen Ka'ahumanu. Hawaiian Royalty. Wife of Kamehameha the Great, and Kuhina Nui. Favorite wife of Kamehameha I. (March 1777 - June 5, 1832)

King Kaumuali'i, the last king of Kauai. His island was the only one that Kamehameha the Great never took with force.(1780 - May 26, 1824)

High Chief Hoapili, a general and King Kamehameha I closest friend; Hoapili married two of Kamehameha's queens, Keopuolani and Kalakua. (unknown - Jan 3, 1840)

Hoapili Wahine (Kalakua Kaheiheimalie), governor of Maui from 1840 to 1842, who donated 1,000 acres of land to start Lahainaluna School. (1778 - Jan 16, 1842)

Kekauonohi, one of the five queens of Kamehameha II, born in Lahaina in 1805, served as governor of Kauai from 1842 to 1844. (1805 - Jun 2, 1851)

High Chiefess Kuini Liliha, granddaughter of King Kahekili, daughter of Hoapili; Liliha visited King George IV with her husband, Boki, Kamehameha II and Queen Kamamalu. In 1830 Liliha started a rebellion with 1,000 soldiers on Oahu while she was governor there. Her father, Hoapili, forced her to give up her office and return to Maui. (1802 - Aug 25, 1839)

Princess Nahienaena, darling of the high chiefs and the Hawaiian people, sister to kings Kamehameha II and III. (1815 - Dec 30, 1836)

Many missionary children are buried in Waine'e Cemetery, as is Rev. Richards. The oldest Hawaiian Christian gravestone in the Islands is that of a Mauian who died in 1829 from "fever." A Hawaiian man who died in 1908 at the age of 104­- living through royal rule, the breaking of kapus, constitutional government and the establishment of Hawaii as a U.S. territory­-is also buried here. Visitors should be aware that Hawaiians consider this site sacred."