Former St. Barnabas Anglican and Lutheran Church - Blandford, NS
20T E 411839 N 4927531
In the little community of Blandford, this was the second house of worship to be built, the first, completed in 1839, serving as church and school for many years.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Greek Revival, Romanesque and Gothic Revival styles are all represented in this church to one extent or another. This church was completed in 1867, just two years after All Saints Anglican in nearby Bayswater. Originally built as a joint Anglican (Church of England) and Lutheran church, the Lutherans later bowed out and it was consecrated as an Anglican church in 1877. Built resembling a meeting house style building, the chancel and bell tower, with its widow's walk and four corner spires, weren't added until about 1880.

St. Barnabas is one of three churches of the Parish of Blandford, the other two being All Saints, Bayswater and St. Cuthberts, Northwest Cove. The parish has one rector who holds services on a revolving basis at one of the three churches on a given Sunday.

There it stood on top of the Wood Bank and overlooking the Cove, their new Church! It was June, 1867, when the band of workers, Church of England and Lutheran, stood back and surveyed the result of months of effort. They were proud of what they had built, but more proud of them was the man who had set their sights on this goal, who had encouraged them and who now rejoiced with them - Rev. Richard Payne. The congregation of St. Barnabas owes its sound beginning to this devout and devoted scholar.

The people to come earliest to Blandford were Irish settlers (who arrived around 1750), English settlers (Governor Franklin's report of 1767 gives the number as 62), and German settlers (who came from Rose Bay in the early 1800's)...

...By July, 1839, Blandford had a building which was to be used as a school-house and chapel. "The Colonial Churchman" of September, 1839, (published in Lunenburg) had a feature story on the opening. "On Thursday the 20th day of July (1839) being the time appointed for the opening of the school-house and chapel, the congregation with the teacher and his pupils (John Thomas, Master, 23 scholars) assembled at an early hour to witness the opening of the first building erected by the inhabitants of Blandford in which Divine Worship might be performed, as well as for the education of the rising generation in the ways of knowledge and holiness. Rev. James Shreve, D.D., came across the bay by sail-boat, although the day was foggy. He performed Divine Service. There were about ninety persons present...

...For many years after the Church was built, this building continued in use as a school. When its usefulness in this capacity was over, it was sold to Mr. Dan Publicover. He used it as a barn. It was demolished in 1934...

...By 1860, Richard Payne is listed as being at Blandford. He was thus the first resident clergyman there. By his presence in the community he undoubtedly gave impetus to the work of building the Church. Thus, in 1867 the building was finished.

The main part of the present day building was their Church. It is a sturdy structure with good proportions. On each side and above the door were 24-paned windows with a graceful curved top. It is said that in the early days there was in the peak above the door a large hand carved from wood with a finger pointing upward.

There is a gallery or loft, where the choir sat in the early days. Later, when the chancel was added, choir seats were built there.

Members of the Established Church and of the Lutheran Church gave their time, labour, money and materials to make the place of worship possible.
From the Parish of Blandford
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. Barnabas Anglican Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Built circa 1867, St. Barnabas Anglican Church features a number of architectural styles including Greek Revival, Romanesque and Gothic Revival. The church stands beside Highway 329 in Blandford, Nova Scotia, at the top of a large hill that overlooks the ocean. The former church hall and rectory are both located at the bottom of the hill within metres of the water. The municipal heritage designation applies to the building and surrounding property.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. Barnabas Anglican Church is valued for its age, historical associations and architecture. Construction of the church was completed by the congregation in 1867 under the direction of its first minister, Rev. Richard Payne, who was also the first permanent minister in the community.

Although the church was constructed through the joint efforts of both parishioners of the Church of England and the Lutheran church, the Lutherans later relinquished their right to have their minister officiate there and the building was consecrated as an Anglican church shortly after the death of Rev. Payne in 1877.

Under the direction of his successor, Rev. John Manning, the chancel and bell tower were added to the church, which had previously had its main entrance on the gabled end of the church facing the water. The chancel addition actually covers the resting place of Payne. His gravestone was removed and placed on one of the church walls as a memorial to his service to the community after the construction of the new piece was completed circa 1880.

The chancel, vestry and bell tower were built by David Zinck of Mahone Bay. The bell tower addition to the front of the gabled end facing the water gives the building a more defined Greek Revival theme featuring a temple-style design. When the tower was added it covered the original front window that had been located in the peak of the gable, but the window was not removed. The tower was designed so its lower window was aligned with the original exterior window to provide lighting for the balcony, which was originally used as the gallery for the church’s choir.

Although the bell towers position in the middle of the gabled end facing the road conforms to the temple-style common in Greek Revival themed churches, the only other element common to this style are the eave returns present both on the original structure and the additions.

The design of the original church windows and those located in the tower reflect the Romanesque style featuring gently rounded tops, which are a contrast to the large triple Gothic arch window located on the rear elevation, which provides the chancel with light. In addition to the Gothic Revival style window in the chancel, the top of the bell tower is adorned with four simple Gothic inspired spires that mark the corners and are connected by a small open railing.

The combination of these three distinct styles of architecture gives the church a somewhat unique overall architectural design compared to other churches in Lunenburg County.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements of St. Barnabas Anglican Church that relate to its Greek Revival architecture include:
- gabled end facing water and highway 329;
- bell tower in middle of gabled, partially recessed;
- eave returns on original portion and chancel addition.

The character-defining elements of St. Barnabas Anglican Church that relate to its Romanesque themes include:
- rounded head design of windows on bell tower featuring single window over door and on each face of tower;
- rounded head design of main entrance featuring a full crescent stained glass window;
- rounded head design of windows forming three bay façade on both original side elevations;
- rounded head design of windows in vestry.

The character-defining elements of St. Barnabas Anglican Church that relate to its Gothic Revival themes include:
- large triple Gothic arch window located on rear elevation;
- four simple Gothic inspired spires marking corners of tower connected by a small open railing.