Waiola Church - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
Now called Waiola, Wainee Church is a contributing property of the Lahaina Historic District, designated a National Historic Landmark District on December 1962.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Waiola Church is the site of a historic mission established in 1823 on the island of Maui in Hawaii. Originally called Wainee Church until 1953, the cemetery is the final resting place for early members of the royal family of the Kingdom of Hawaii.

The congregation is pastored by lay Kahu Anela Rose. Sunday services are at 9:00 a.m. Services are a mixture of Hawaiian and English language and song. If you want to know the full beauty of a hymn, hear it in Hawaiian. The congregation is affiliated with the Hawaii Conference of the United Church of Christ. It is located at 535 Wainee street, Lahaina, Hawaii.

Admission Prices:
Free