Ellsworth Congregational Church Clock - Ellsworth, ME
Tall and bright white with an even taller steeple, this church easily manages to impress passersby.
Location: Maine, United States

Two and a half stories in height and 85 feet long by 45 feet wide, the impressive building is punctuated by the Greek Revival portico at the front, supported by six large fluted columns across its width. Rising from the portico is a square clock tower, atop which is a round belfry, then a very tall and slender octagonal spire with a windowed octagonal base.

Rather weathered and neglected in appearance, we doubt that the clock is working any more. At least the time was seriously incorrect when we visited and we didn't notice the minute hand move while we were there. Also, different faces offered different opinions of what might be the correct time.

Both designed and built by Thomas Lord, a craftsman and designer of Blue Hill, Maine, Ellsworth First Congregational Church was dedicated in 1846, the second church to have been built by the Ellsworth Congregationalists, who organized in 1812.

To the rear of the church is The Old Burial Ground, most likely one of the oldest cemeteries in the area. The first interments were in the early 1800s with the last known burial in 1878, that of Rufus Buck. There is a walkway leading into the cemetery and it is well maintained. Most of the headstones are still legible.

Almost all towns have had their visitations by fire, often times large enough to decimate the town. Ellsworth's turn came in 1933, but, fortunately, that episode left the Congregationalist Church standing, which it continues to do today.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Ellsworth Congregational Church

The Ellsworth Congregational Church is an impressive structure. The large scale and the plain boldness of the detail is appropriate to a building of such huge size. The church is well sited. It sits on a raised platform of ground on the side of a gently sloping hill. The approach up the hill toward the front of the church emphasizes the soaring verticality of its façade.

One of the buildings to survive the 1933 Fire, the Ellsworth Congregational Church remains today, a fine example of New England church architecture of the mid-nineteenth century. The church was designed and built by Thomas Lord, a carpenter-designer of Blue Hill, Maine. Lord built several churches in Hancock County. The Blue Hill Baptist Church was redone by him in 1856.

The positioning of the Ellsworth Congregational Church in relationship to the rest of Ellsworth is important today. Grouped between the church and Route I are the City Hall, the government buildings of Hancock County, a handsome block of brick stores along the Union River, and several distinguished residences, one now the public library. The Congregational Church, rising from the hill, is a focal point of this architecturally rich district in the center of Ellsworth.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Status: Not Working