State Street Church - 1852 - Portland, ME
This large red sandstone church has stood on Portland's State Street for 164 years, as of 2016.
Location: Maine, United States

Construction on the William Washburn designed Gothic Revival church was begun in 1851, with completion in 1852. Originally built with a wooden bell tower and steeple, a bolt of lightning in about 1892 changed that. A second architect, John Calvin Stevens, designed a new red freestone (sandstone) façade for the church in 1892-93 to replace all the damage from the lightning strike. This left the church with a quite unique façade showing three separate steeples, a large square one on the southwest corner of the building, a smaller, taller octagonal tower and spire behind it and a lower octagonal tower and spire on the southeast corner. With extra finials and crenellations on the square tower, its pyramidal roof and windows in the rear tower, it leaves one with the impression of a medieval structure. The two octagonal towers may or may not be purely decorative or all three towers may hold bells.

Inside the church are stained glass windows down each side of the nave, a rose window over the chancel, more stained glass above the triple entrance doors and still more in the transoms of the three main doors. In the rear balcony is a beautiful Frank Roosevelt built pipe organ, Opus 533, installed in 1893. Further information on the organ is below.

State Street Congregational Church, circa 1890. The church, designed by William Washburn, was built in 1851. After lightning struck the wooden spire and tower, John Calvin Stevens designed the new red freestone facade added 1892-93.
From What Was There

State Street Congregational Church Organ - Portland, Maine

The organ is in an unaltered state from its installation as described on this page. The organ is in good condition and in regular use.

The organ is in a gallery-level case at the rear of the room. Traditional style console with roll top. The console is movable.

Three manuals. 3 divisions. 32 stops. 34 registers. 37 ranks. Manual compass is 61 notes. Pedal compass is 32 notes.

Electric key action. Electric stop action

Tilting/rocking tablets above top manual. Balanced swell shoes/pedals.
Combination Action: 'Hold and Set' pneumatic/mechanical system. Concave radiating pedalboard. Reversible full organ/tutti toe stud. Combination action thumb pistons. Coupler reversible toe studs.
From the Pipe Organ Database
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here