Gallup Cultural Center - Visitor Attraction - New Mexico, USA.
12S E 704912 N 3934073
The statues of an Indian Chief & USMC Navajo Code Talker, feature outside the Gallup Cultural Center. A Museum & Roadside attraction. Located in a Renovated Santa Fe railroad depot, alongside Historic US. Route 66. In Gallup, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Gallup Cultural Center - A not to be missed attraction as you travel the Mother Road. A project of the Southwest Indian Foundation.
The Cultural Center, a historic restored Santa Fe railroad station. Features a Navajo Storyteller Museum, Kiva Cinema, Ceremonial Gallery, El Navajo Café, Gift shop, Greyhound & Amtrak Stations, as well as an Information & Visitor Center.
In the summer, nightly Indian dances are performed at the Cultural Center.

The larger than life statues of the Indian Chief Manuelito of the Navajo & a USMC Navajo Code Talker, are located at an open plaza near the entrance to the Gallup Cultural Center. All Located alongside Historic Route 66, In Gallup, New Mexico.

From the Roadside America Website: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
Historic US.Route 66, Gallup, New Mexico, USA.

"In 1996 the City of Gallup turned to the Southwest Indian Foundation requesting the Foundation take possession of the historic and newly renovated Sante Fe Depot. The City asked the Foundation to turn the building into a Cultural Center. Our concept for the Cultural Center is modeled on the Public Square, where the community, school children, and visitors can gather together for forums, lectures, and celebrate the extraordinarily diverse heritages of our region.

We wish to invite you to this wonderful historic building so that you too can enjoy the many exhibits we have put together - trains, weaving, sandpainting, Historic Route 66, silversmithing, and more come to life in the Storyteller Museum with in depth interviews with experts of that specific field." Text Source: (visit link)

Hours Seasonal

Admission Prices: