Aire And Calder Navigation Chimney - Rawcliffe Bridge, UK
This chimney stands next to the Aire and Calder Navigation in a very rural location.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Aire and Calder Navigation is a river and canal system of the River Aire and the River Calder. Improvements to the two rivers were made to user the rivers to carry bulk cargoes, mainly coal.

This stretch of the navigation was created in 1826 and and is known as Knottingley and Goole Canal and passes through an area of mainly farmland.

These days the canal is mainly used by leisure boats, but still carries approx 300,000 tons of bulk cargoes annually.

There is also a footpath next to the canal, but not widely used. However a stroll along the footpath leads you to this isolated chimney with no other remains, nor obvious original use for it.

There is a nature reserve further along the canal known as Sugar Mill Ponds and was apparently on the site of a sugar mill (obviously) and brickworks, but there is no obvious connection with this site.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: Historical facts about the area.