1923 Model "T" Ford Touring Car - Lahaina, Maui, HI
This 1923 Model "T" Ford Touring Car is on display near the two-story wooden gatehouse entrance to the Old Prison (Hale Paahao) on Prison Street in Lahaina.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The sign reads:

"1923 Model "T" Ford Touring Car

This venerable auto has been in Lahaina since January 9, 1924 when it was purchased by Mr. Sennosuke Fujiwara. He had come to Lahaina as a caneworker in the late 1800's, but left the fields to begin a new career in wholesale merchandising.

He converted the car to an early "pickup" style and transported small goods for a Honolulu distributor to all the sugar camps and communities in West Maui. In keeping with a long standing Maui tradition, he "beeped" the horn at every curve of the old Pali road on his many trips to Kahului before the tunnel and new highway were built.

It served the family of Ben Nakamura, his son-in-law, for over 40 years and was eventually retired to a family home on Luakini Street. Upon the death of the last member of that generation, in 1992, it was sold to Mr. and Mrs. Frank Silva long time friends and neighbors.

Donated to the Lahaina Restoration Foundation
by Frank and Addie Silva