St. Mark's Anglican Church - Broad Cove, Nova Scotia
20T E 381440 N 4893075
Not much more than 100 metres inshore from the Atlantic, this little country church stands along Highway 331 in the community of Broad Cove.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The church is surrounded by small farms, interrupted by small sections of remaining forest, with a neighboring church across the road. The oldest Anglican church in the area, St. Mark's was built in 1843 and continues in service to this day. It's neighbor across the street is a United Church that likely began life as a Methodist Church sometime prior to 1891.

St. Mark's is one of those cool old country churches with an open belfry, allowing one to actually see the bell and rope pulley, still hanging in the tower. For a wood framed building of its age, the church remains in pretty fair condition, doubtless the result of 160 plus years of TLC by the congregation which, could have spanned about eight generations.

Consecrated by Bishop John Inglis on July 25th, 1843, St Mark's, Broad Cove, is the oldest of the numerous Anglican churches along the shore between the LaHave estuary and the Lunenburg-Queens County line. The feeling of intimacy inside enhances both traditional liturgy and musical performances. In recent years it has become home to a fine seven stop mechanical action pipe organ, built originally for Acadia University.

The church is at 7095 Highway 331. It is about a twenty-minute drive from the ferry at LaHave. Alternatively take exit 15 from highway 103 (signed for Broad Cove), drive through Crousetown and turn right on reaching highway 331.
From Musique Royale
Photo goes Here