The Legacy of Kamehameha III - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
This plaque is mounted on the pedestal of King Kamehameha III bronze bust in front of the King Kamehameha III Elementary School in Lahaina, Maui, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The statue of king Kamehameha III by sculptor Christine Turnbull - a bust atop a stone pedestal with plaques - was unveiled in 2013 in honor of the 100th anniversary of the King Kamehameha III Elementary School.

The sign reads:

"The Legacy of Kamehameha III

Kauikeaouli Kaleiopapa Kuakamanolani Mahinalani Kalaninui Keaweaeulaokalani was born in 1814. He was the second son of Kamehameha the Great and High Chiefess Keopuolani and became King Kamehameha III in 1825 at the age of 10. In 1836, he married Chiefess Kalama. Their royal residence at Ka Luaehu, Lahaina became the capital of the Kingdom.

Kauikeaouli proclaimed: "He aupuni palapala kou; o ke kanaka pono o ia kou kanaka" - " Mine is the kingdom of literacy; the righteous man is my man." He understood that education was important to the future of his nation. By 1831, there were 1,000 public schools in the kingdom with 52,000 pupils educated through the Hawaiian language. In that same year, the high school above Lahaina was public Hawaiian school system and required all children to attend school.

Upon his death in 1854 the kingdom had indeed become a "kingdom of letters (learning)." On these grounds of the Royal Residence at Ka Luaehu stood Lahaina Public School. In 1913, as a new school building was being constructed, the Territorial Government of Hawaii resolved to acknowledge Kauikeaouli's contributions during his reign by renaming the school, King Kamehameha III School."
Group that erected the marker: King Kamehameha III Elementary School

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: