King Kamehameha III Elementary School - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
King Kamehameha III Elementary School sits on an archaeological site at the heart of the historical whaling town of Lahaina.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Place:

King Kamehameha III School serves students and families makai and mauka of the Honoapiilani Highway from Lahaina to Honokahau Valley. The students who attend King Kamehameha III School come primarily from families of tourist industry service employees.

In 2003, the school was one of the Hawaii schools that received the Distinguished School Award. King Kamehameha III School has implemented various programs throughout the years.

King Kamehameha Elementary School celebrated its 100th Anniversary in the Spring of 2013. (visit link)

The Person:

Kamehameha III (born Kauikeaouli) (1813–December 15, 1854) was the King of Hawaii from 1825 to 1854. Under his reign Hawaii evolved from an absolute monarchy to a Christian constitutional monarchy with the signing of both the 1840 Constitution and 1852 Constitution. He was the longest reigning monarch in the history of the Kingdom, ruling for 29 years and 192 days, although in the early part of his reign he was under a regency by Queen Kaahumanu and later by Kaahumanu II. His goal was the careful balancing of modernization by adopting Western ways, while keeping his nation intact. (visit link)

The plaque under King Kamehameha III statue reads:

"The Legacy of Kamehameha III

Kauikeaouli Kaleiopapa Kuakamanolani Mahinalani Kalaninui Keaweaeulaokalani was born in 1814. He was the second son of Kamehameha the Great and High Chiefess Keopuolani and became King Kamehameha III in 1825 at the age of 10. In 1836, he married Chiefess Kalama. Their royal residence at Ka Luaehu, Lahaina became the capital of the Kingdom.

Kauikeaouli proclaimed: "He aupuni palapala kou; o ke kanaka pono o ia kou kanaka" - " Mine is the kingdom of literacy; the righteous man is my man." He understood that education was important to the future of his nation. By 1831, there were 1,000 public schools in the kingdom with 52,000 pupils educated through the Hawaiian language. In that same year, the high school above Lahaina was public Hawaiian school system and required all children to attend school.

Upon his death in 1854 the kingdom had indeed become a "kingdom of letters (learning)." On these grounds of the Royal Residence at Ka Luaehu stood Lahaina Public School. In 1913, as a new school building was being constructed, the Territorial Government of Hawaii resolved to acknowledge Kauikeaouli's contributions during his reign by renaming the school, King Kamehameha III School."
Year it was dedicated: 1913

Location of Coordinates: At the statue of King Kamehameha III in front of the school