Gallup Cultural Center - Gallup, New Mexico, USA.
12S E 704912 N 3934073
The statues of an Indian Chief & USMC Navajo Code Talker are located in a large plaza at the Gallup Cultural Center. A Museum & Roadside Attraction of significant interest, standing alongside Historic US. Route 66. In Gallup, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Gallup Cultural Center - A not to be missed attraction as you travel the Mother Road. A project of the Southwest Indian Foundation.
The Cultural Center, a historic restored railroad station. Features a Navajo Storyteller Museum, Kiva Cinema, Ceremonial Gallery, El Navajo Café, Gift shop, Greyhound & Amtrak Stations, as well as an Information & Visitor Center.
In the summer, nightly Indian dances are performed at the Cultural Center.

The larger than life statues of the Indian Chief Manuelito of the Navajo & a USMC Navajo Code Talker, are located at an open plaza near the entrance to the Gallup Cultural Center. All Located alongside Historic Route 66, In Gallup, New Mexico.

The Indian Chief Manuelito is shown looking very proud, with his left leg resting on top of a rock or stump. He has a fabric laying across his left shoulder.

Text on Code Talker plaque:
29 Marines prepare to depart during World War II
Navajo Code Talkers
Departure
May 4, 1942.

Text on plaque in plaza near entrance to the Cultural Center:
"George Galanis Cultural Center
Dedicated to George Galanis.
*McKinley Country Treasurer
*New Mexico State Representative
*Mayor of the City of Gallup
*Magistrate Judge.
Through his efforts and hard work, George Galanis was the catalyst that produced major improvements to the Image of Gallup and the "Quality of Life" for all citizens and visitors to the City of Gallup and the State of New Mexico.

From the Roadside America Website: (visit link)
Americana: Roadside Attraction