Sidney, NY
The old municipal building is part of the Sidney Historic District
Location: New York, United States

Historic District writeup:
(visit link)
"The two- story, brick 1909 Colonial Revival municipal building at 9 River Street features a prominent four-story tower rising along the front façade where a clock and bell are housed. A garage bay on the Grand Street elevation originally designed to house fire engines is now enclosed. "
wikipedia (visit link)
"The town was formed in 1801 from the town of Franklin. On April 7, 1801, the town was named "Sidney" in honor of British naval officer Sir Sidney Smith."
"In June 2006, Sidney, along with other parts of New York and Pennsylvania, was hit by severe flooding. Carr's Creek washed out a 50-foot-long (15 m) section of Interstate 88 east of Sidney. "
Chamber of Commerce:
(visit link)
"The locality now known as Sidney, New York, began its history at the junction of the Susquehanna and Unadilla Rivers. Over the centuries, the Oneida and Iroquois tribes used the area because of the convergence of the trails along the rivers, which they used for transportation. At least two, and probably more Native American tribes made their home in the Sidney area.Recorded history of Sidney began in the early 1770's when Reverend William Johnston built his home in the location of the current Sidney Airport. The area was referred to as the Johnston Settlement or Sidney Plains and was geographically part of the Otsego County and the township of Unadilla...Currently the Village has a population of approximately 3,900...In 1925 Scintilla Magneto Company, a Swiss firm with headquarters in New York City, bought the old Hatfield bulding and began manufacturing magnetos in Sidney. In 1929 the Bendix Aviation Corporation purchased Scintilla. Over the years, Bendix gained a world-class reputation for aerospace products. Currently the company is known as Amphenol Aerospace Corporation. The company currently employs about 1,100 factory workers and is one of the largest employer in Delaware County."
Name: Municipal Building Sidney NY

9 River Street