McFadden Square Centennial Monument Labyrinth - Newport Beach, CA
This plaza is a labyrinth, centennial monument, and a historical walking tour all in one.

Newport Beach celebrated its centennial in 2006 and thus, the City decided to create a centennial monument to celebrate its heritage from the past 100 years. This monument was created by Newport Beach-based landscape architectural design firm Peridian International, in collaboration with the City Arts Commission. The firm centered their design around a labyrinth, including a walking path which traces the 100-year history of Newport Beach with markers of significant events surrounded by benches. The focal point of the project is a bronze sphere sculpture depicting natural scenes of the community, commemorating the heritage of Newport Beach, and recognizing Centennial sponsors and community donors. Mcfadden Square is named after the McFadden Brothers, Jams and Robert, who in 1875, decided to start a shipping business here and built McFadden Wharf, which was later renamed Newport Pier. The McFadden brothers are credited with developing Newport Beach in the late 1800s and early 1900s and established this area by putting it on the map.
Availability: Public

Status: Permanent