The Old Magnolia House - Paris, TX
15S E 263655 N 3727455
The Old Magnolia House was built in 1871 by the B.F. Ledger family, and today, it is a wonderful bed and breakfast, at 731 Clarksville St, Paris, TX. Phone is 903-739-8600.

A brochure provides some background:

The Old Magnolia House Bed and Breakfast is a cherished place for quality time with family and friends, a place to relax, rejuvenate, and replenish. Located in the beautiful and historic city of Paris, Texas, Old Magnolia House was built in 1871 by the Ledger family. It is a 2 story Victorian home with original stained glass windows and "beveled & etched" front doors with the letter "L" etched in the glass portion of the door. The dining room has an "old world" charm feeling with massive pocket doors that separate it from the other areas of the home. It has an original corner hutch with a glass front that recesses into the ceiling and a corner fireplace.

Old Magnolia House Bed and Breakfast offers three comfortable and elegant rooms, each with its own special character. Comfort, beauty, and timeless elegance ... the Old Magnolia House is the perfect getaway or anyone dreaming of an escape from the norm.

Explore the house through our site and contact us about your stay. Whether you are seeking a peaceful retreat, a romantic getaway, or simply want to experience 19th century Texas living, we will transport you to a world of warmth and southern hospitality.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes