1562 - Chillington House, St Faith's Street, Maidstone, UK
31U E 327058 N 5683434
Chillington House was mainly constructed in 1561/2 and had major restoration work in 1875. Carved around the top of a doorway in the St Faith's Street courtyard is a reference to both dates and is assumed that the doorway was part of the restoration.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Over the left siade of the doorway is carved:

NB 1562 Erected

Over the right side of the doorway is the inscription:

WL Restored 1875

"NB" refers to Nicholas Barnham who originally built Chillington House and it is assumed that "WL" refers to the architect responsible for the restoration work.

Chillington House is a Grade II* listed building with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

The core is an early Elizabethan house built by Nicholas Barham who bought the manor in 1561. Heavily restored in 1875 it has later additions.

The front facing Faith Street is E-shaped. Red brick. Each of the 3 projecting wings has 3 storeys, one window and a gable with kneelers, the apex of the gable being surmounted by stone animal figures and the kneelers by twisted finials ending in ball caps. These figures and finials were added in the C19. Between these projections is one window bay of 2 storeys. Stone cornice above each floor. Windows of 3 tiers of 4 lights with wooden mullions and transoms and diamond leaded panes. Giving entrance to the forecourt from Faith Street are C19 stone gate piers surmounted by figures of lions sedant.

The back of the part of the building facing Brenchley Gardens has been added in the late C17. It has 2 storeys and an attic. 7 windows and 5 dormers with pediments. Red brick. Tiled roof and wooden modillion eaves cornice. Recessed panels between the ground and 1st floor windows. Casement windows with small square leaded panes. 1-sash windows with glazing bars intact. The north wing is timber-framed but restored and was formerly weatherboarded. On its east front it has 3 gables, the 2 southernmost ones of stone rubble on the ground floor and red brick above, the northernmost one of studded timber framing on a base of stone rubble. On the west front this wing is of red brick on the ground floor and studded above, the 1st floor overhanging on a moulded bressumer. 2 storeys. Porch in the centre of the front with its 1st floor jettied and a gable over. Continuous gallery windows which are a modern reconstruction of the original. Modern extension at the north end of the wing. Also modern extensions to the east and west of the main building replacing older structures.

The timber framed building to the east of the north wing was the south wing of Court Lodge East Farleigh, which was re-erected here in 1874. The interior contains a fine Elizabethan Great Hall with Cl6 panelling and its original screen which has a frieze pierced with a lattice of quatrefoils. Fine C16 fireplaces and cloisters dating from the reign of Henry VII or Henry VIII. The interior of the south wing of the Court Lodge East Farleigh has a crown post roof.

Year of construction: 1562

Full inscription: