Belem Tower - Lisbon, Portugal
The Torre de Belém a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Belém Tower (Portuguese: Torre de Belém, ... or the Tower of St Vincent is a fortified tower located in the civil parish of Santa Maria de Belém in the municipality of Lisbon, Portugal. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site (along with the nearby Jerónimos Monastery) because of the significant role it played in the Portuguese maritime discoveries of the era of the Age of Discoveries.[3] The tower was commissioned by King John II to be part of a defense system at the mouth of the Tagus river and a ceremonial gateway to Lisbon.

The tower was built in the early 16th century and is a prominent example of the Portuguese Manueline style, but it also incorporates hints of other architectural styles.[5] The structure was built from lioz limestone and is composed of a bastion and a 30 m (100 feet), four storey tower. It has incorrectly been stated that the tower was built in the middle of the Tagus and now sits near the shore because the river was redirected after the 1755 Lisbon earthquake. In fact, the tower was built on a small island in the Tagus River near the Lisbon shore."

As for the book, Good Reads (visit link) informs us (as translated by Google):

"A Magnificent Torre de Belém
by José Manuel Garcia
 Details Rating 0.00 · · · 0 Ratings 0 Reviews
A tower of Belém é uma das you work-raw da História da Arte since 1983 foi classificada as Património da Humanidade, sendo um dos mais representative monuments of Lisbon. Whereas em 2014 I do quinhentos years começo is assinalam da construção da Torre de Belém, afigura-is-us all to relevance promote uma carefully atual this ícone Lisbon both numa historical perspetiva as aesthetics, além that são muito escassas as disponíveis no market works on this monument. Neste volume encontram-se mais de uma hundred ícones em that apresentam from engravings and desenhos até Selos and signs that foram Sendo produzidos from or século nineteenth REVELAM evolução bem to do marketing and design that recorreu do deste à imagem monument. A Desta initiative atual não é da maior oportunidade just for aesthetic Razões and of more or conteúdo também seu colecionismo because revealing and giving big atenção that suscitou em Belém Tower vários meios from you até conomic artistic, philatelic and advertisers.Hardcover, 1ª Edição, 152 pages
Published 2014 by Verso da História
Edition LanguagePortuguese