Doorway of Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Johannes der Täufer in Adenau - RLP / Germany
32U E 352834 N 5583237
The Church was originally built in the Middle Ages. The building is located in the city (Kirchstraße 1) and is a protected cultural monument.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The doorway of the church is not spectacular, we rate it as a 1 cause that. But the radial assembly of the wood parts makes it special.

Source: (visit link)

"The consecrated John the Baptist church was erected probably in the 10th century. 1224 gave Gerhard von Are on the Nürburg his own Church of St. John Coming in Adenau. In the 12th century two aisles and in the 13th century a new choir were added, which was exclusively used by the Hospitallers. Probably the late 15th century, the nave was vaulted. 1908/09 the old choir and sacristy was demolished and a new building. In a bomb attack on 27 January 1945 the old nave was completely destroyed, was so built by architect Otto Vogel, a new building 1969th Parts of the old exterior walls were transformed into an atrium."
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes