Singer ... performing at First Presbyterian, Pictou
1848 was the year of construction of First Presbyterian, its style being quite common at that time.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The church must have been built with good acoustics, as this is not the first time that it has hosted a musical evening. It played host to singer Rachel MacLean on September 26, 2014 and the New Glasgow News was there to document the event. The story can be read below.

In the 1840, 50s and even the 60s many protestant groups built churches with steeples just like this one - flat topped with mini spires at each corner, much like a "widow's walk". The widow's walk was a common seaside structure, named for the widows of seafarers who have not returned from the sea, hopefully pacing atop a high tower, eyes to the sea, still believing that he may return.

Pictou County is probably the strongest Presbyterian community in Canada. Presbyterianism was first on the ground, and has continued in possession. So far as known, all who came in the "Hope" and "Hector" were Presbyterians, with the exception of one man on the "Hope" and one family on the "Hector" who were Roman Catholics. The South of Scotland settlers were, without exception, Presbyterians...

...The town of Pictou, at this time (1804), consisted of something over a dozen houses, a few barns, a blacksmith shop and the Court House. There was no church, and the people met in private dwellings and other places. Until that time the people of the Harbor had worshipped in the log church at Loch Broom, but they now set about the erection of a church of their own, and a frame building was built on the lot at present occupied by Prince St. Church. That building served the congregation till 1848, when the existing church was erected.
From Electric Scotland
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Singer with love of life performing at
First Presbyterian, Pictou
Rachel MacLean will present a concert "Beyond the Rain" on Oct. 5 at 3 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church, Pictou.

Published on September 26, 2014
The Annapolis Valley singer/songwriter delivers soothing and uplifting music and radiates a unique warmth that comes from her love of life. Born into musical family, Rachel and her sister, Mary, started singing professionally in the mid 1990s and have released several independent albums.

Known as The MacLeans, they toured throughout the Maritimes and internationally. Featured on various media including CBC television and radio, they also have performed in the past at Pictou churches and at the deCoste Entertainment Centre.

Rachel MacLean has been writing songs for the past 25 years and recently released a solo album titled "Beyond the Rain." She performed with Dave Gunning at "Christmas with Friends" in 2013 and will join Jimmy Rankin and Ian Sherwood at this year's concert by the same name in Wolfville.

First Presbyterian Church, Pictou, is delighted to welcome Rachel and her music and promises an enjoyable afternoon. The church is at the corner of Prince and Church Streets in Pictou. Admission is a freewill offering. Donations of $15 or more will receive tax receipts. Envelopes will be available.
From the New Glasgow News
Type of publication: Newspaper