First Anglican Church in Pictou County, Nova Scotia
20T E 522658 N 5058274
The Anglicans were, at best, the second denomination to arrive in Pictou County, landing a few years after the Presbyterians, who remain the predominant group in the area.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The first church erected on this site was a frame building, dedicated in 1829. That building continued in use, with additions in 1849, until being replaced by the present building in 1879. The church was (later) given a massive bell tower with buttresses on all corners. Atop is an imposing octagonal belfry and steeple with a wooden celtic cross atop. On September 11, 1954 a category three hurricane passed through town, leaving the church's steeple, belfry and bell lying on the ground. It appears to have been less substantial than the present steeple, which could explain the size of the present one.

Standing on a hillside, the church has a small cemetery across the rear of its lot, sparsely populated with mostly very old headstones from the mid nineteenth century. Near the front centre of the cemetery is a bronze plaque mounted on a boulder acknowledging this as the site of the first Anglican Church in Pictou County. Text from the plaque follows:

ON THIS SPOT STOOD THE
FIRST ANGLICAN CHURCH
IN PICTOU COUNTY
IN WHICH
CHURCH OF ENGLAND WORSHIP
WAS MAINTAINED FOR FIFTY YEARS
ERECTED 1827 - CONSECRATED 1829

THE NOVA SCOTIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY

St. James Anglican Parish was first organized in 1826, and the first church building was dedicated for worship in 1829. From Pictou as a center the other churches in the county were served until 1852, when that part including New Glasgow and Albion Mines was constituted a separate parish. As early as 1775, however, occasional services had been held. In 1849, the church was lengthened, and in 1869 a rectory was completed, while in 1879 the cornerstone was laid for the present church building, which was dedicated for worship on June 5th, 1881.
From "Pictou Nova Scotia Canada. Nova Scotia's northern ocean port
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here