CNHS - Turkey Point
Cairn located at historic area in Turkey Point
Location: Ontario, Canada

Also known as Fort Norfolk National Historic Site of Canada.

Plaque text: "As early as 1798, Lieutenant Governor Simcoe planned to fortify this point. By 1813 nothing had yet been done, and following Proctor's retreat from Amherstburg the British decided to construct a navy year and covering fort here. Difficulties in supplying the post, together with the unsuitablility of the location led to abandonment of the project after only a blockhouse and part of a palasade had been built."

"In 1795, Lieutenant-Governor John Graves Simcoe selected the Turkey Point area for the construction of a fort and naval station. During the War of 1812, the area became of strategic interest to the British, who on the orders of General Henry Procter, built a blockhouse and a partial palisade on the slope above Turkey Point. From 1814 until 1815, Fort Norfolk served as a British military and naval post, but when hostilities ceased, the project was abandoned. By 1826, the fort was in such a state of decay that the naval and military developments were relocated northeast to the Grand River."
-Historicplaces.ca
Classification: National Historic Site