Houston House - Gonzales, TX
14R E 650232 N 3264790
A magnificent Queen Anne style home built in 1895 by cattle baron and noted Texas trail driver, William Buckner Houston.

Tour Gonzales Website
It features towers, turrets, wrap-around porches and other unique architectural embellishments. The interior is beautifully designed with original parquet floors, fireplaces, and embossed ceilings. The woodwork is longleaf pine and includes towering pillars at the parlor entrance, a magnificent staircase in the foyer, pocket doors and decorative paneling.

A conservatory, extending from the formal dining room through glass pocket doors, houses exotic plants and flowers. Of significant interest are the hand-painted murals that adorn the parlor ceiling and dining room walls. The murals were painted by Sue who studied art in Europe. The classical style of the 1800's, so typical of the Victorian era, greatly influenced her work.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No