Stone Bridge 40 On The Lancaster Canal - Barton, UK
This single arch stone bridge was built as an accommodation bridge for a nearby farm.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II listed building link with the following description "Bridge over Lancaster Canal, opened 1797, engineer John Rennie. Squared sandstone blocks. Single elliptical arch with stepped keystone. Band below solid parapet with rounded top."

The Lancaster Canal
"The Lancaster Canal is a canal in the north of England, originally planned to run from Westhoughton in Lancashire to Kendal in south Cumbria (then in Westmorland). The section around the crossing of the River Ribble was never completed, and much of the southern end leased to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, of which it is now generally considered part.

Of the canal north of Preston, only the section from Preston to Tewitfield near Carnforth in Lancashire is currently open to navigation for 42 miles (67.6 km.

The isolated northern part of the canal was finally connected to the rest of the English canal network in 2002 by the opening of the Ribble Link.

The remaining open part of the Lancaster Canal follows the same elevation contour on maps and is therefore free of locks." link

"The Millennium Ribble Link includes what was Great Britain's first inland waterway to be constructed in nearly 100 years when it was opened in July 2002, and was the first to be built for leisure purposes only, not commercial use. The 4-mile (6.4 km) link connects the once-isolated Lancaster Canal to the River Ribble. From the Ribble it is possible to reach the main navigable system via the River Douglas and the Leeds and Liverpool Canal's Rufford Branch subject to tides and weather conditions." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Farm vehicles and animals

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: