Doorway Haus Stein, Adenau - RLP / Germany
Wooden doorway with reliefs.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Haus Stein is listed in the "Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Adenau"
Infos from there: viergeschossiges Fachwerkhaus, Rähmbau, bezeichnet 1630

Source: (visit link)
"Das in Adenau (Markt 8), ein stattliches viergeschossiges Fachwerkhaus mit vorkragenden Obergeschossen, wurde 1630 in Rähmbauweise gebaut. Die kräftigen Balken ruhen auf teilweise profilierten Knaggen. Seit 1992 steht das Gebäude unter dem Schutz der Haager Konvention zum Schutz von Kulturgut bei bewaffneten Konflikten. Das Fachwerkhaus wurde mit drei vorkragenden Geschossen über einem Gewölbekeller errichtet. Das mit Schiefer gedeckte Dachgeschoss besitzt einen imposanten, ebenfalls verschieferten Schweifgiebel. Die Dachfahne aus Schmiedeeisen, die die Initialen des Erbauers Theodor Hütten und die Jahreszahl 1630 zeigt, wird seit altersher Schwedenfahne genannt, vermutlich weil die Erbauung in die Zeit des Dreißigjährigen Krieges fällt, in der vorübergehend das schwedische Heer die Gegend besetzt hatte. "

EN:
"The stately four-storey half-timbered house with cantilevered upper floors was built in 1630 in jettying. The powerful beams resting on partially profiled cams. Since 1992, the building is under the protection of the Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict . The half-timbered house was built with three projecting storeys above a vaulted cellar. the covered with slate attic has an imposing, also verschieferten tail gable. the roof vane of wrought iron, showing the initials of the builder Theodor huts and the year 1630, is called immemorial Sweden flag, presumably because the construction falls within the period of the Thirty Years' war, in temporarily the Swedish army had occupied the area. "
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes