Old Weathervane at Hotel Blaue Ecke, Adenau - RLP / Germany
Weathervane with knight on horse and "1578" on it.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

At the top of Hotel Blaue Ecke we could see this Weathervane.
It's a little bit rusty and has a knight on horse and "1578" on it.

Hotel Blaue Ecke is listed in the
(visit link)
Infos from there: dreigeschossiges Fachwerkhaus, zweites Obergeschoss eventuell später, Erkertürmchen bezeichnet 1682, Fahne wohl falsch bezeichnet 1578

Source: (visit link)

"The history of the “Blue Corner” goes back many centuries, but Adenau City is even older. The first mention we find in a deed dated May 992, signed by the Emperor Otto III, with details of hunting rights. This exact description of the valleys around Adenau is historically documented beginning of the local history. Then the Gräfen Ahre of the area, with Nürburg reigned as the event center. Only the destruction of the castle end of the 1600s by French troops turned back Adenau the Headquarters. After the French administration 1793-1813, the area was re-Prussian.
Rate this weathervane: