Children's Area - Oklahoma City National Memorial - Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 634519 N 3926561
This symbolic memorial, a place of quiet reflection, honouring victims, survivors, rescuers and all who were changed forever on April 19, 1995. It encompasses the sacred soil where the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building once stood, In Oklahoma City.

If your tripping Route 66 or in the Oklahoma City area, this is a must visit location, that will live in your mind forever.
Please take the time to visit the Outdoor Symbolic Memorial, it's free & open 24/7. & If possible visit the museum, the impact is incredible and not to be forgotten!

The A.P. Murrah Building was the scene of the worst home terrorist act on United States soil. This stunning & thought provoking, Symbolic Memorial & Museum, remembers the 168 who were lost & the 680 who were injured.

Children's Area Marker Inscription:

"Children were a significant part of the worldwide response in April 1995, responding with words of encouragement and messages of hope - for Rescue Workers specifically - and Oklahomans in general. Thousands of ceramic tiles were sent to Oklahoma in 1995. A sampling of those tiles is now a permanent part of the Oklahoma City National Memorial."

"At 9:02 a.m. on April 19, 1995 our world changed forever. One hundred sixty-eight innocent people - husbands, wives, mothers, fathers, sons and daughters - lost their lives to a senseless act of domestic terrorism. The Oklahoma City National Memorial encompasses the now sacred soil where the Murrah Federal Building once stood ~ a testament to sorrow, loss and the resilience of the human spirit. My heart broke as I walked this modern trail of tears and reflected on all that could have been but for this terrible moment in time."
Text Source: (visit link)

For those in other Countries & States, You can view the site on satellite on Virtual Globetrotting: (visit link)

The National Parks URL link to the National Memorial: (visit link)
The Oklahoma City URL: (visit link)

The Outdoor Symbolic Memorial: is free and open 24 hours a day, 365 days a Year.
The Museum: is open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday through Saturday and 12 p.m. to 6 p.m. on Sundays.

Admission Prices:
Outdoor Symbolic Memorial
Free and open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. National Park Service Rangers are on the site daily, except Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day, to answer questions.
Museum Tickets*
$15 Adults