Euphemia-The National Road in Ohio
Located on the US 40 at OH 503 in front of the Lewisburg Police Station
Location: Ohio, United States

Construction of the National Road was approaching Preble County in 1830, and the coming of the Road spurred the economic interest of local residents. John Mumma, the county surveyor, decided to purchase 158 acres of farmland for $7,900.He platted the village of Euphemia along the proposed route in May of 1839.
During the first day's sale on October 1, 1839, ten of the village lots were sold. Euphemia became a boom town with three taverns, dry goods stores, three blacksmiths, carriage shops, a clothing store, and its own post office. new hosing was brick instead of timber, creating a more modern and prosperous look for the community.
Euphemia's fortunes declined the the "Dayton Turnpike" was constructed, diverting traffic from the National Road. Meanwhile, the National Road in western Ohio remained unimproved. Petitioning by residents did result in the completion of the road to the state line, but neighboring Lewisburg acquired the railroad and annexed Euphemia in 1916.
Dayton and Eaton, Ohio, attempted to have the National Road diverted to pass through their towns. By 1837, the Road had reached Springfield and was intended to continue west through Euphemia and Richmond, Indiana. Congress authorized a surveyor the "new" route, though President Andrew jackson supported the more direct route. In 1838, a private company constructed a toll road via the southern route known as the "Dayton Turnpike" or "Dayton Cutoff." While the original route was completed to Euphemia in 1840, construction stopped for lack of state and federal support. Finally, in 1842, the National Road was completed to the state line.
There was an intense rivalry between Euphemia and Lewisburg, centering mostly on acquiring railroad access. In 1853, the Dayton & Western Railway built a depot north of both towns, since competition between them made it difficult to secure the necessary right-of-way. Eventually, Lewisburg acquired a rail line and the economic advantage.
Significant Interest: Other

Milestone / Marker: Historical Marker