Chinese Wo Hing Society Temple - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
The Lahaina Historic Trail covers 62 important sites from Lahaina's rich past, many of which have been designated National Historic Landmarks. The sign # 41 is located on the frontyard of the Chinese Wo Hing Museum in Lahaina.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Chinese were among the earliest immigrants to Hawaii and became a powerful force in the commerce of Lahaina.

The sign reads:

"Chinese Wo Hing Society Temple & Cookhouse

The earliest Chinese to arrive on Maui came on trading or whaling ships. It was these men who helped to build tunnels and irrigation systems through the mountains. Later, during the years 1852-1898, many thousands of Chinese came to Maui to work on sugar plantations and in sugar mills.

Chinatown in Lahaina began as one-story shops and housing on Front Street, and as more Chinese were attracted to the area, two-story wooden buildings were built to accommodate them. In the early 1900s, Lahaina's Chinese formed the Wo Hing Society. At one time, it was a branch of the Chee Kung Tong but it is no longer affiliated. The society was formed to nurture the community away from the homeland, providing social contacts, support in times of crisis, and housing for retired workers. It also supported the revolutionary activities of Dr. Sun Yat-sen.

By 1912 the Society built the temple (upstairs) and social hall (downstair) you see here. Wo means “peace and harmony” and Hing, means “prosperity” - these symbols are engraved on the calligraphy boards around the temple, which is now a museum.

In addition to the clubhouse and temple, the society built a cookhouse, or community kitchen, which is the low wooden structure located in the backyard for fire safety. When the members hosted social functions for hundreds of people, the adults would cook in their huge woks, steamers, pots and pans over a wood fire and the children would do the dishes. For the Chinese the kitchen is the center of the family.

Today the cookhouse is used as a small theater as well as a museum. Films of life in the islands which were made by Thomas Edison between 1898-1906 are shown on the big-screen TV."
Group that erected the marker: Lahaina Restoration Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: