First Congregational Church - Sidney, NY
18T E 467624 N 4684968
"Constructed in Sidney Plains in 1808...An 1839 remodeling episode moved the entrance ... spire was added...in 1894 when the building was raised, front entry divided between two new corner towers, ... Queen Anne ornament applied."
Location: New York, United States

"One-story, gable-front, three-bay frame church with ca. 1894 asymmetrical corner tower additions including a three-story, octagonal turret with steeply pitched, flared roof and a three-story, square, enclosed belfry with bowed, pyramidal roof. Large, arched stained-glass window centered in front gable and elongated arched stained-glass windows along the side elevations. Stylization follows late Queen Anne and early Colonial Revival tastes with denticulated cornice, broken pediments above main entrances and a semi-elliptical window in the front gable end. Elongated multi-colored-light leaded windows occur in each tower. One-story, gabled ell on north end of church ca. 1870; perpendicular gabled additions housing parish hall and educational space added during the 1890s. Church now sided with vinyl. Built ca. 1808.

Historic Note: This church building was the first to be constructed in Sidney Plains in 1808. Entrance originally faced the Pioneer Cemetery (on west side-gable elevation). An 1839 remodeling episode moved the entrance to the front gable facing the Main Street intersection and centered roof-top belfry with spire was added. A second and more involved remodeling episode occurred in 1894 when the building was raised, front entry divided between two new corner towers, stained glass windows installed and Queen Anne ornament applied."

--Source (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1808