Sidney Historic District - Sidney, NY
18T E 467633 N 4684929
"Sidney at once became a railroad hub with two arterial routes intersecting in the center of the village and as many as 13 tracks at the Main Street crossing."
Location: New York, United States

"The Sidney Historic District comprises the core of Sidney’s nineteenth- century and early twentieth century village development and encompasses approximately 420 acres of densely built commercial, civic and residential neighborhoods. The district boundary is largely based on the developed portions of the village’s 1888 incorporation limit;...One property, Pioneer Cemetery, was previously listed on the National Register...The historic village core derives its primary character from a late-nineteenth and early twentieth century boom sparked by the intersection of two arterial railroads laid in the 1860s and 1870s...wood and brick commercial blocks with Queen Anne, Romanesque and Beaux Arts detailing...The core of the district and center of Sidney’s business district is Main Street, where densely built brick and frame commercial buildings predominately date from the 1880-1925 period...Although more than twenty-five prehistoric sites have been identified within the village itself, the district includes one especially well-documented multi-component archeological site representing the period 850 BC-1400AD that has the potential to answer a great many questions about pre-historic settlement at this important location. "
River Street, Bridge Street, Main Street, Railroad Ave, et al..
Sidney, NY USA
13838

County / Borough / Parish: Delaware

Year listed: 2013

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Settlement, transportation, industry, architecture, archeology, prehistoric

Historic function: Domestic, industry, commerce, social, education, religious, transporatation

Current function: Domestic, industry, commerce, social, education, religious, transportation