ONLY - James Renwick Designed Building in the State of Maine
19T E 635287 N 5005188
With its cornerstone having been laid on June 10, 1853 and consecration coming about on May 11, 1854, St. Anne's Episcopal Church has served the Episcopalians of Calais and area for 162 years, as of 2016.
Location: Maine, United States

St. Anne's Episcopal Church of Calais, Maine, designed by James Renwick and dating from 1853, is a fine and well-preserved example of the Gothic Revival style in an ecclesiastical context.

The building is of frame construction with façade clock-tower, board-and batten siding, and granite foundation. The façade, which faces south-east, is dominated by the square clock-tower, which rises four stories high on the right side of the façade. In the first story of the tower is a doorway with a pointed arch and labelled lintel; in the second on each exposed side is a lancet window, in the third is a louvered aperture with tracery; in the fourth is a clock face with Roman numerals; a parapet above is pinnacled. On the left side of the façade is a two-story tower with a false-fronted belfry on the top; this smaller tower also contains an arched doorway. The center of the façade features a four part stained glass window with tracery; above this a false fronted gable-end rise in steps to a peak.

The sides of the church are six bays long, each bay consisting of a stainedglass window; these bays are separated from each other by attached buttresses.

This handsomely conceived and detailed Gothic Revival Church was designed by James Renwick (1818-1895), one of the three or four most noted mid-nineteenth century architects in the United States. It is further distinguished as being the only known building designed by him in Maine.

The designs for this asymmetrical, "exuberant, expansive" church were donated by Renwick, for reasons not clear, at the same time that his major project, the original building of the Smithsonian Institution in Washington, was underway.

Renwick designed several important churches in New York City and elsewhere as well as the first unit of the Corcoran Art Gallery. His career was climaxed with St. Patrick's Cathedral on Fifth Avenue begun in 1858 and finally completed in 1887.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
History of St. Anne’s

St. Anne’s congregation had its beginning with meetings held in Horton Hall, the second floor of a building on Main Street. On November 24, 1850, meetings moved to the present location on Church Street where the church hall stands. The church itself, a wood frame structure of Gothic architectural style, was begun shortly afterward, the cornerstone being placed on June 10, 1853. The plans for the church buildings were furnished by James Renwick, the architect for St. Patrick’s Cathedral in New York City and the original building of the Smithsonian Institute in Washington, DC. Because of the fame of its architect and to its prominence among churches in the Down East Area, St. Anne’s is listed in the National Registry of Historical Landmarks. The church was consecrated on May 11, 1854, and has been in continuous service ever since.

The parish facility includes the church with a seating capacity of 150, an electric organ, and the clock tower containing a four-face clock and bell. Due to vigorous fund-raising, generous donations, and many hours of volunteer work, the major restoration was completed in 2007 on portions of the church interior, the underpinnings, and the pinnacles on the clock tower.

In 2008 a new parish hall was completed that replaced the outdated, undersized, and rundown original hall. The Parish Hall now includes a modern kitchen, offices, classrooms, bathrooms, a modern, energy-efficient heating system, a Sacristy, and a choir room.

In 2010 the clock in the church tower was completely restored by David Graf of Portland, ME. It had not been working for more than twenty-five years. Today it keeps accurate time, thanks to Geoff Maker and other volunteers who made this all possible as well as a benefactor who provided the funds.

During its 159 years, twenty-five priests served the parish. Currently, we are searching for a new priest.

St. Anne’s also owns and maintains a rectory. This is a ten-room, colonial style, wood frame house that includes a two-car, detached garage and is situated on a spacious lot on Lafayette Street in a residential neighborhood of the city. It is adjacent to Memorial Park and is located just four blocks from the church.
From St. Anne's Church
Type of documentation of superlative status: National Register Nomination Form