Signs of History - Katholische Sankt Trinitatis Kirche - Weißenthurm, Rhineland-Palatinate (RLP), Germany
32U E 390614 N 5585810
[DE] Die Sankt Trinitatis Pfarrkirche ist die katholische Kirche von Weißenthurm. [EN] The Saint Trinity parish church is the Catholic Church of Weißenthurm.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Die Sankt Trinitatis Pfarrkirche ist die katholische Kirche von Weißenthurm.

Die ursprüngliche neuromanische Kirche wurde 1837 - 1839 errichtet und bildet heute das derzeitige Längsschiff. Baumeister war Johann Claudius von Lassaulx (1784-1848).Von 1899 - 1902 erfolgte die Erweiterung mit Querschiff, Chor und Turm durch Baumeister Caspar Clemens Pickel (1847-1939).

[EN] The Saint Trinity parish church is the Catholic Church of Weißenthurm.

The original neo-romanesque church in 1837 - built in 1839 and today is the present nave. Baumeister was Johann Claudius of Lassaulx (1784-1848) .From 1899 - 1902 was expanded with a transept, choir and tower by architect Caspar Clemens Pickel (1847-1939).
Group that erected the marker: Stadt Weißenthurm

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: