Historic Route 66 - Will Rogers Highway - Texola, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 409166 N 3898087
This historic marker & dedication monument to 'U.S. 66' aka Will Rogers Highway. Placed by the Route 66 Association in 2010. located close to the '100th Meridian' the Oklahoma / Texas border, Texola, Oklahoma.

'U.S. 66' has many names most often known as Route 66, Old 66, Historic Route 66, also known as the Ozark Trail, Main Street America or The Mother Road.
This dedication monument & historic marker adds a new name to the list 'The Will Rogers Highway'

The dedication marker (as you can see from the coordinates) is near the 100th Meridian, which used to be the border with Mexico, now the Oklahoma / Texas border.
Also near the 35th Parallel which Historic Route 66 follows for much of its length.

text from the monument:
"U.S. 66 Chicago to Los Angeles.

Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, California.

Will Rogers Highway.
June 26, 1952, on this location, Route 66 was rededicated as the Will Rogers Highway. This was one of the many ceremonies that took place on the state lines of Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, California as well as Oklahoma, when a booster Caravan traveled from St. Louis, MO. To Santa Monica, CA. The Caravan was organized by the Natl. U.S. Highway 66 Assoc., Warner Brothers Film Studio, Ford Motor Company, and the Rt. 66 Associations from those eight states.

The original bronze plaque placed here to mark the dedication read:
Will Rogers Highway, Dedicated 1952 to Will Rogers