Former Alberton Presbyterian Church - Alberton, PEI
20T E 418316 N 5184784
The former Alberton Presbyterian Church, this building is now owned by the Alberton Museum and hosts an eclectic array of arts related activities and events.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Though it was the Methodists of Alberton who were responsible for the construction of this church in 1872-74, it has, in recent years, been better known as the Alberton Presbyterian Church. When Church Union in Canada came about in June of 1925, the Presbyterians of Alberton who chose not to join the union took over this building and it became the Alberton Presbyterian Church. The original Presbyterian Church became the United Church, now Gordon Memorial United Church.

Probably due to the issue of land ownership it also became necessary at this time that the two churches be moved, each one to the other's location, resulting in the churches trading places. One of those "Strange But True" tales.

The church operated as the Methodist Church from about 1874 to 1925 and the Alberton Presbyterian Church from 1925 until its closing for lack of attendance in 2005. Bought by the Alberton Museum, it has become the Alberton Museum's Heritage Centre, which now hosts cultural, educational and entertainment events including music, drama, comedy, art shows, lecture series, art classes, displays, etc.

Alberton Presbyterian Church on Prince Edward Island was formed in 1925 by those members of the original Alberton Presbyterian Church (est. 1831) that voted against Church Union and desired to remain part of The Presbyterian Church in Canada. The majority of the members voted to become a United Church.
From the Archives Association of Ontario
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Alberton Museum's Heritage Centre
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Alberton Museum's Heritage Centre is located in the former Alberton Presbyterian Church. The building has a traditional Gothic church style including pointed arch windows on the side elevations and in the tower. The tower also features a decorative entrance vestibule and four finials on its roof. The registration includes the building and its lot.

HERITAGE VALUE
The building is valued for its association with the history of the Methodist and Presbyterian churches in Alberton; for its Gothic style; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

This building was built by the Methodists of Alberton sometime between 1872 and 1874. The builders were Archibald and Thomas Leard. After the creation of the United Church of Canada in 1925, those Presbyterians who were non-conforming used this building as a Presbyterian Church. The original Presbyterian Church (the Old Dock Church) was used by the Methodists and conforming Presbyterians as the United Church. This arrangement also involved the moving of both churches. This building was moved to its present location 250 metres from where it had originally been in July of 1927 so that the Old Dock (new United Church) could be moved onto its location. Basically, both churches exchanged sites!

The Presbyterian faith had been established in the Alberton area in 1831. Their first house of worship was built from 1834-1836, but was ravaged by fire on October 2, 1856. After a congregational meeting was held on October 14, 1856, it was decided to build again. This became the Old Dock Presbyterian Church - now known as the Gordon Memorial United Church. This building served the Presbyterians of Alberton until Church Union when they moved into the current building. It retains many of its original Gothic elements except for the original pointed steeple which was removed in 1927.

The church remained active from 1927-2005 when it was closed for regular services due to a decline in membership and difficulty in obtaining a minister. It is now owned by the Alberton Museum, who plan to respect the building's long history and enable it to still be used for occasional services, as well as for museum events and exhibits.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the rectangular configuration with gable roof