St. Elisabeth Kirche, Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 474805 N 5562595
Die Kirche St. Elisabeth steht im Ortsteile Ober-Eschbach *** This church is in the district Ober-Eschbach of Bad Homburg
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Gemeinde wurde 1946 durch den starken Zustrom von Flüchtlingen und Spätaussiedlern nach dem 2. Weltkrieg gegründet. Eine eigene kleine Notkapelle wurde erst 1964 errichtet, die jedoch nur 100 Plätze hatte.

Baubgeinn für die heutige Kirche St. Elisabeth war am 25. September 1992. Die Einweihung erfolgte am 3. Dezember 1995. Sie ist damit die jüngste Kirche in Bad Homburg. (visit link)

********************************************************************

The religious community in this district of Bad Homburg was founded in 1946 due to the many refugees after WW II. An own small church was built in 1964 only, which had only 100 seats.

Building of the current church started on 25 September 1992. Inauguration was on 3 December 1995. Thus, this is the youngest church in Bad Homburg.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship